Loading... Please wait...

Give the Gift of Lerida!

We have Gift Certicates available to purchase through our Cellar Door or Office. Gift Certicates are the perfect gift for those hard to shop for friends and family!

Contact us to arrange a gift certificate today.

Receive our Newsletter

Subscribe to receive our newsletter containing the latest news, special offers, details of new releases and special events happening at Lerida Estate.

Click to subscribe now...

Privacy

This document ('Privacy Policy') describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the Lerida Estate website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

1. Our Commitment to best privacy practices
2. Collecting information about you
3. Our use of 'cookies'
4. Our use and disclosure of your personal information
5. How to access, correct or update your information
6. What else you should know about privacy
7. If you have a problem
8. More on privacy


1. Our Commitment to best privacy practices

Lerida Estate is committed to best-practice privacy standards.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001.

Lerida Estate also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you

The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for instance through surveys and newsletter registrations.

We use your personal information for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you. We analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. We may share this aggregated information with our content providers to assist them in understanding our services but we do not give our content providers aggregated information that would allow them to identify you personally.

We also use your personal information to notify you of updates to the web site via email or our newsletter (if you have subscribed to one of our services). Please contact us if you no longer wish to receive emails or newsletters from us.

3. Our use of 'cookies'

Some of the pages found on the Lerida Estate website use 'cookies' to help us remember who you are. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us provide you with services and features that are tailored to your needs when you visit the Lerida Estate web site again.

Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browsers. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier. This lets us know what you find interesting and useful, which allows us to keep improving our web site and provide you with a personalised service.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them, although this means you may not be able to use certain features on our site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

4. Our use and disclosure of your personal information

Lerida Estate will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:

implement our terms of service;
provide you with the service you have requested
protect the rights or property of Lerida Estate,
any user of Lerida Estate or any member of the public ;or
lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person's life, health or safety.

Lerida Estate will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Lerida Estate will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Lerida Estate. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, Lerida Estate does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

5. How to access, correct or update your information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our web site is holding about you, you may request your details of that information by contacting us via our contact form. We will endeavour to provide you with the Information within seven days.
If you want to correct or update your information, please use our contact form to contact us.

6. What else you should know about privacy

You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than Lerida Estate, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information.

Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

7. If you have a problem

Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use, please contact us. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.


8. More on privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.